structuring the process of disaster relife nurses' cognitive evaluation of stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Matsukiyo Yumiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60587468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 久子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
立垣 祐子  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80382266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害救援看護職者 / 災害救援活動 / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / ストレスコーピング理論 / 災害救援看護者 / ストレス・コーピング / 構造モデル / ストレスコーピング / 東日本大震災 / 構造化モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cognitive evaluation process of disaster relief nurses’ stress could be structured according to stress theory. The endogenous variable relationships of the structural model comprised a) cognitive evaluation of stress and emotional changes and b) negative emotions and long-term inability to cope. External impact factors were as follows: for cognitive evaluation of stress, gender (female), marital status (married), timing of disaster relief activities (within 2 weeks of the disaster), nature of the activities (work at evacuation sites), and individual adjustment behaviors (focusing on the problem); for negative emotions, assessment of others’ intentions and adjustment behaviors during work (laughing and joking); for long-term maladjustment, inappropriate assessments of one’s own behavior and individual adjustment behaviors (focusing on emotion). Furthermore, the study revealed differences in the structural model by gender.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Lazarus & Folkmann(1991)のストレス理論を基に作成した研究の概念枠組みに沿って、災害救援看護者のストレスの認知的評価から活動後の適応・不適応に至るプロセスが明らかとなった。よって、災害救援看護者の救援活動に伴うストレス反応はストレス理論によって説明が出来ると考える。さらに、ストレスの認知的評価から適応・不適応に至るプロセスには性別により差がみられることが明らかになった。男性及び女性の構造モデルは、適合度指標においても一定の基準を満たしており、救援活動に従事する看護者が活動後に不適応に陥らないための介入時期及び方法を検討するため、臨床的にも有用であり活用可能である。