A research on nurse's readiness and training for emerging diseases, re-emerging diseases and biological disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mori Namiko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 (20421828)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新興・再興感染症 / 生物災害 / 看護師 / 継続教育 / 看護師養成課程 / 準備性 / 災害看護 / 看護師継続教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemics of emerging diseases and re-emerging diseases in other countries have become a threat to Japan due to the increased speed and ease of transportation and travel. Appropriate nursing care for patients who bring emerging diseases and re-emerging diseases into a hospital is important for providing timely medical treatment, preventing the spread of the disease, and preventing occupational infection. The purpose of this study was to provide a nursing training program for emerging diseases, re-emerging and biological disaster and to train nurses to use safe practices during care to patients with emerging diseases and re-emerging diseases. As outcomes of this research, I have developed training programs for nurse for emerging diseases, re-emerging diseases and biological disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では新興・再興感染症、生物災害について、看護に関する研究はほとんどなく、看護師養成課程や看護師継続教育(卒後教育)でも系統的な教育が行われてこなかった。本研究で開発した教育プログラムを用いることによって、診療の最前線にいる看護師が、新興・再興感染症および生物災害に対する知識・技術の獲得や危機意識を持つことが可能になり、外来や救急部署を受診する患者の新興・再興感染症および生物災害被災のリスク評価、感染症患者への適時の医療提供、院内および地域への感染拡大防止、医療従事者の職業感染防止が可能になると考える。