| Project/Area Number |
15K11575
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINDO Yukari 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (70433141)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青柳 道子 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (30405675)
| Research Collaborator |
Yamakage Michiaki 札幌医科大学, 教授 (70285005)
Watanabe Akihiko 札幌医科大学, 講師 (20175079)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 非がん性慢性痛 / 慢性疼痛 / 生活体験 / オピオイド / オピオイド療法 / 生活体験の軌跡 / 非悪性慢性痛 / 非かん性慢性疼痛 / 慢性病看護学 / ペインマネジメント / 非がん性慢性疼痛 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Narratives of daily life of outpatients in Japan receiving opioid therapy for chronic non-cancer pain were obtained to identify health problems and barriers to obtaining a high quality of life. Participants were 34 adult volunteer outpatients treated in pain clinics. Data were collected using semi-structured interviews and analyzed through grounded theory. Participants described daily life experiences of chronic pain and opioid therapy. Informed consent and ethical approval were obtained. Six categories were extracted: “Facing injustice or extreme chronic pain and catastrophizing,” “Attempting treatments to improve the condition,” “Ambivalent about receiving medical treatment,” “Barriers to living with chronic pain,” “Finding a compromise while living with chronic pain,” and “Regaining a life.” These findings expand our understanding of Japanese patients received opioid treatment with chronic non-cancer pain and their coping in daily life.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、日本で難治性非がん性疼痛を抱えオピオイド鎮痛薬を長期間使用している慢性疼痛患者の痛みとオピオイド鎮痛薬の主・副作用による生活体験への正負の影響が明らかになった。このことは、今後彼らが日本でオピオイド鎮痛薬を使用しながら慢性疼痛を長期間自己コントロールしていく上での問題点や、看護介入の重要な視点を明確にすることができた。さらには、非がん性慢性疼痛患者へのオピオイド治療の日本版ガイドラインや看護介入の方法を検討する上での重要な示唆を示すことができたと考える。