Development of the postoperative dyschezia intervention program for dyschezia after rectal cancer surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Akemi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30347182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 せい子  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80186410)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Yoshiyuki  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60361010)
MOROHASHI Hajime  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30598628)
Research Collaborator KAMATA Eriko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords直腸がん / LAR / ISR / 術後排便障害 / 肛門温存手術 / 排便障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to improve the postoperative defecation status assessment sheet as a comprehensive nursing intervention program, to develop self-efficacy, and to establish a postoperative dyschezia intervention program using the GROW model.
To improve the nursing intervention for dyschezia, a few components of the defecation status assessment sheet and patient education pamphlet were added and modified.In addition, the program was implemented among 24 individuals who were able to perform the intervention to verify the effectiveness of the postoperative dyschezia intervention program.Consequently, the items “main objective,” “minor objective,” “achievement status,” “worrisome,” and “education” were included in the conventional postoperative defecation status assessment sheet, and each outpatient examination result was confirmed.