The development of tinea pedis assessment tool for diaabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA KIMIE  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (70709865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常深 祐一郎  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00361478)
峰松 健夫  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00398752)
大江 真琴  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (60389939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフットケア / 糖尿病足病変予防 / 足白癬 / 早期発見 / アセスメントツール / 糖尿病足病変 / 予防ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is because tinea pedis can be a risk to diabetic foot for diabetic patients that it is important to detect it early and lead to treatment and care. Therefore, in this research, we focused on blotting technology and tried to develop a tool that could assess tinea pedis by visualizing the enzyme secreted by Trichophyton. As a result, it was confirmed that it was possible to detect the enzyme secreted by Trichophyton and evaluate the enzyme activity experimentally. Additionally, it was suggested that the enzyme could be detected in the patient who had tinea pedis. However, since special light was necessary for detection, above method was not convenient. Next, a method which does not require a special light source was examined. As a result, it was suggested that tinea pedis could be detected by a staining method using colloidal gold.