Diabetic nephropathy education program utilizing "Scale to classify treatment recognition pattern of diabetic nephropathy patients"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2018-2019)
Kanazawa University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kiyoko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90283118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 美智子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (40115209)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 糖尿病腎症 / 療養認識 / 悪化防止 / 透析予防 / 2型糖尿病 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 糖尿病腎不全 / 自己効力感 / 療養パターン / クオリティオブライフ / 認識パターン / 療養行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were three patterns of medical treatment recognition in diabetic renal failure patients. The three patterns were “Higher sense of affirmation”, “Unclear cause”, and “Escape from reality”. It was verified whether the treatment recognition of these three treatment patterns could be used for diabetic nephropathy patients.We followed the status of renal function in diabetic nephropathy patients for 3 or 4 years. The recognition of diabetic nephropathy patients could also be identified.
As a result, patients with a “higher sense of affirmation” were more likely to perform self-care and prevented a decline in renal function. Patients with an "Escape from reality" perception tend to worsen and need care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病腎不全患者の療養認識パターン分類を使用し、糖尿病腎症患者の療養認識のパターンで分類可能であることを確認できた。各療養認識パターンの患者の認識の変化、療養行動の実施度、腎機能の推移を縦断的に追跡した。その結果、療養認識パターンは、変化しにくいことがわかり、高肯定感パターンの認識の療養行動の実施度も高かった。さらに、腎機能の維持もされた。最も療養行動の実施度が低く、腎機能の悪化傾向が強かったのは、現実逃避であった。このことから腎機能が悪化の可能性がある腎症患者を識別でき、重点的な教育が必要である患者として抽出できる。これは、糖尿病腎症から透析導入患者の減少または腎症進行の遅延に貢献できる。