Establishment and Evaluation of an E-Learning System for Improved Motivation in Acute-Phase Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukiko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (90313915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 瑞穂 (林)  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (90709536)
中村 光浩  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30433204)
Research Collaborator MIEDA KIYOMI  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (50804481)
ABE NOBUTO  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (00812603)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモチベーション / eラーニング / ブレンディッドラーニング / 学習動機付け / 急性期看護学 / 自己学習能力 / ARCS / ICT / 急性期 / 自己学習力 / 学習動機づけ / 急性期看護学実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine an e-learning system created for acute-phase nursing lectures, in an effort to stimulate a willingness to learn about nursing education and improve learning continuity and motivation. A second aim of this paper was to evaluate the effectiveness of that system. Based on the ARCS model of motivation and MSLQ, a questionnaire was designed to examine learning motivation. Evaluation using the ARCS model of motivation revealed low scores in “confidence”. The motivation score increased as classes progressed. While every MSLQ indicator showed a positive correlation with learning satisfaction through blended learning, there were no indicators that showed a correlation between “self-regulation” and “understanding in class” or “learning satisfaction in class”.