A cloud-based home management system for patients with a left ventricular assist device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Momoe  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40585973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野本 愼一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (00172825)
南方 謙二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60539675)
笹山 哲  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90215749)
澤田 砂織  公益財団法人京都高度技術研究所, 研究開発本部, 主任(技術員) (30373509)
中津 太郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (90767170)
金光 ひでお  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60810166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords補助人工心臓 / 在宅医療 / 多職種連携 / 遠隔医療 / 患者管理 / VAD / 植込型補助人工心臓 / 在宅ケア / 在宅管理 / アプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since implantable left ventricular assist devices (LVAD) with smaller configurations became available for bridge-totransplant or even destination therapy in patients with end-stage heart failure, an increasing number of patients with these devices are receiving home medical management. However, these patients may be anxious about potential complications such as pump failure, thromboembolism, and infections that may occur during home management. To provide a sense of security during home management of patients with LVAD and to establish an ideal shared-care system, we developed a patient-centered home management system for patients with LVAD.