Development and evaluation of a consultation system for postoperative support to living liver transplant donors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2015-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yuki Morooka  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40379269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 弥須子  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10321134)
梅下 浩司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (60252649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体肝移植 / 生体ドナー / 支援 / QOL / 移植看護 / 臓器移植 / 意思決定 / フォローアップ / リビングドナー / 周手術期看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a web page that functions as a consultation support system for postoperative living liver transplant donors, candidates and their families, and to evaluate its effects. The web-page was created using data from previous research and bibliography; the website access will be provided only to concerned individuals in order to enable a safe experience and peace of mind for the donor. In addition, the content facilitated information gathering such as the facilities and number of living donor liver transplantations performed, links to pamphlets, etc., and posted research results based on the experiences of living liver donors, making it a platform for sharing of experiences. After repeated examinations and revisions by researchers, it is now in an operational state and future plans include widespread evaluation by the concerned parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体肝移植ドナーとその家族は「孤独感」を抱きやすいことが先行研究より明らかになっている。SNSはオンライン上で人間関係を構築することを可能とするツールであるが、プライバシーの保護の難しさや悪意あるメッセージにより対象が傷つくリスクもある。患者会の役割を果たす安全なWEBサイトにより、医療者による個別の支援だけではなく、共に支援し合える場の提供が期待できる。また、ドナー候補者にとっては情報収集の場ともなる。本研究の成果は、今後の生体肝移植ドナー支援の在り方を検討する基礎資料となるとともに、WEB患者会の施行例としての意義があり、他の患者会にも活用しうる成果がある。