Development of a mobile application for daily life information providing to total hip arthroplasty patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Hashiya Akane  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00457996)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工股関節全置換術 / 遠隔看護 / 退院指導 / モバイルアプリケーション / 日常生活動作 / 看護情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed remote nursing systems for patients with total hip arthroplasty (THA) that can be viewed online. However, the previous system required communication by internet, which is not always accessible to patients in hospitalization in certain facilities.The purpose of this study was to develop a mobile application for daily life information for THA with partial availability of functions off-line so that patients could access information while still hospitalized.As a result of conducting system evaluation targeted nurses using the developed system, we were able to get a good response.