Development of monitoring system of glucose among diabetes patients after Total Arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI YUKO  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (40423230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木戸 良明  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10335440)
西井 孝  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (70304061)
黒田 良祐  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80379362)
関戸 啓子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90226647)
林 申也  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20437487)
松本 知之  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50546588)
橋本 慎吾  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (20457089)
高山 孝治  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (80546490)
築田 誠  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40617594)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Yuki
Shibanuma Nao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 人工関節 / 整形外科 / 血糖値 / QOL / 人工膝関節置換術 / 人工股関節置換術 / 人工関節置換術 / 自己管理 / 炎症反応 / WEB / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The control of diabetes mellitus (DM) should help reduce the incidence of periprosthetic joint infection (PJI). Self-monitoring of blood glucose (SMBG) concentration is usually undertaken at fixed time-points. To provide a more comprehensive assessment, continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) is beginning to be used. Blood glucose was measured in 20 patients who had undergone total hip or total knee arthroplasty (12 patients with DM and eight with pre-diabetes). Patients were fitted with a CGM device in the operating room, which was worn for 6days postoperatively, and used to evaluate blood glucose concentration continuously. Blood glucose concentrations measured using CGM tended to be higher than those measured using SMBG until postoperative day2, and to decrease gradually after postoperative day 4. Blood glucose concentrations >200mg/dl and larger fluctuations were more frequently recorded using CGM than SMBG, especially until postoperative day 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血糖は手術患者の感染のリスクを高めるため、術後の血糖値の管理は重要である。近年の糖尿病患者・境界型患者の増加に伴い、人工膝関節(TKA)・股関節(THA)置換術を受ける糖尿病患者・境界型患者も増加しているが、その詳細な術後の血糖値については十分に把握されていない。本研究の結果から、糖尿病患者だけでなく、境界型の患者も術後の高血糖が確認された。本研究の意義は糖尿病患者だけでなく、境界型の患者も含めて今後の術後感染予防についての示唆を得られたことである。