Creation and validation of assessment tool for type 1 diabetes patients - from the viewpoint of resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSoka University (2017)
Tottori University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ikuko Nishio  創価大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80402163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中條 雅美  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20382426)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / レジリエンス / アセスメントツール / アセスメント / 成人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant has clarified the psychological structure of the patient on the subject of resilience present in the patient's experience. Regarding researchers' researches on applicants, we discover that type classification is possible and their patterns (rules). This study, which we have been working on since 2014, revealed that resilience is involved in the characteristics of people with high execution of self-management of type 1 diabetes and those who do not. In the current fiscal year, the petitioner clarified that three types of resilience, pre-resilience, and powerlessness can be classified from the resilience characteristics of type 1 diabetic patients. Based on the results of this research, the applicant drafted a draft of assessment tool for patients.