Survey on actual condition of patients with chronic heart failure and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Niitani Mayumi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 講師 (30326441)
Research Collaborator KIHARA Yasuki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 教授
SAWATARI Hiroyuki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 助教
SAKODA Junko  県立広島病院, 内科外来, 看護師長
KOBAYASHI Shizue  安佐市民病院, 慢性心不全看護, 認定看護師
TOMIYAMA Miyuki  JA尾道総合病院, 慢性心不全看護, 認定看護師
NAKA Makiko  広島大学病院, 慢性疾患看護, 専門看護師
NAKAYAMA Susumu  広島大学病院, 心不全センター, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 家族 / 心理的適応 / QOL / 心理状態 / 介護負担 / 在宅 / 負担 / 自己管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cross-sectional survey was conducted to clarify the psychological state of out-patients and their families who were diagnosed as chronic heart failure and factors affecting them. An effective response of 286 parts were analyzed. The average age of patients was 70.76 years (SD 11.66), the most common cause of heart failure was ischemic heart disease 44.1%. The average age of the family was 64.31 years (SD 12.64), 37 cases of husband (12.9%) and 165 wives (57.7%).Twenty (7.0%) patients were evaluated as having anxiety about psychological conditions measured using HADS, and 29 (10.1%) were families. In addition, 31 (10.8%) patients were evaluated as depressed and 36 (12.6%) were family members. As the result of multivariate analysis on the psychological condition of the family, family uneasiness was related to patient's anxiety and self - management behavior. Depression was also associated with patient depression and self-management behavior.