Skin Care Guidance and Self-management Support for Patients with Atopic Dermatitis to Promote Their Skin Barrier Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI KYOKO  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (10516165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝渕 俊二  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (00209785)
寺下 憲一郎  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 助教 (90584409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / スキンケア / アトピー性皮膚炎患者 / スキンケア指導 / 慢性疾患看護 / セルフマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the details of skin care guidance and self-management support for patients with atopic dermatitis in medical institutions. A self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted, involving nurses caring for patients with atopic dermatitis. Responses were obtained from 88 nurses (response rate: 28.9%), 66 of whom were analyzed (valid response rate: 75%). All contents of skin care guidance were effective for patients to maintain a favorable skin condition. Four out of the 5 items related to methods to appropriately apply topical agents also showed such an effect, indicating the importance of detailed guidance for patients with atopic dermatitis.