The observational study about cognitive function in patients with chronic kidney disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hisako  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (60437788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴屋 和彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20372740)
藤崎 毅一郎  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (10444811)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 認知機能 / Quality of life / 脳MRI / QOL / 認知機能検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed three type of examination: cognitive function test, quality of life (QOL) questionaire research, and brain atrophy via magnetic resonance images, for patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).We evaluated the change value of QOL score per 2 years of CKD patiens using analysis of covariance adjusted baseline score and determined the change value per year of gray matter volume of them.We compared these values among CKD stages: 3, 4, 5, maintenance hemodialysis,and peritoneal dialysis patients. In addition, we will analyse the association between QOL, brain atrophy and cognitive function. Now, we are writing the paper to publish our report.