Development of a self-management scale for patients with HTLV-1 associated myelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI SAORI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (10404477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / セルフマネジメント / HTLV-1関連脊髄症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a tool for assessing the self-management of patients with HTLV-1 associated myelopathy (HAM). The process of revealing the structure of the self-management of HAM patients took longer than expected; therefore, researcher is currently halfway through the designing phase of the self-management scale. Nevertheless, given that researcher have successfully clarified some of the characteristics of HAM patients which are not present in the self-management process in patients with other intractable neurological diseases, we are planning to continue engaging in this study with the hope of publishing the results as soon as possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HAM患者のセルフマネジメントスケールは、HAM 患者独自のセルフマネジメント能力を数値に置き換えその変化を捉えることで、患者が慢性の状況を管理・調整する日々の在りようを理解し、患者のQOL を本質的に支持する看護援助を具現化することが可能になるとともに、患者も自身のセルフマネジメントを査定する道具として活用することが可能になると考えるが、現時点ではセルフマネジメントスケールが完成していないため、早急に成果を公表できるように努めたい。