Development of Self-care Support for Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Asai Michiyo  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20212467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 きよ子  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 特任教授 (50212361)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節リウマチ / セルフケア / セルフマネジメント / 関節保護 / 尺度開発 / セルフケア支援 / セルフマネジメント支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective:1) To clarify the characteristics of self-management in patients with chronic diseases through concept analysis, 2) to develop a scale in order to evaluate such management performed by patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA), and 3) to verify its usability. Methods: 1) Concept analysis was performed, adopting the method of Walker and Avant. 2) Based on the characteristics of self-management in patients with chronic diseases clarified through 1), questions to evaluate such management performed by RA patients were created, and their reliability and validity were examined. 3) Scores from the developed scale were compared to verify its usability.Conclusion: The validity and reliability of the developed 23-item, 5-factor self-management scale for RA patients were generally sufficient. The usability of the scale was also supported by the 5 factors, accurately reflecting the contents of self-management that should be performed by patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発した尺度を、患者はセルフマネジメントの自己評価として、看護師は患者のセルフマネジメント状況を知るツールとして用いることで両者間の協働が促進されることを期待できると考える。また、本尺度と慢性疾患患者のセルフケア尺度(SCAQ)との相関が弱かった2因子は関節リウマチ患者特有の療養法や観察項目であり、これらの項目をその疾患や特定の治療に特有の療養法や観察項目に置き換えることで、他疾患や特定の状況でのセルフマネジメント尺度として活用可能であると考える。