Dvelop smoking cessation support program for hospitalized patients with cardiovascular disess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Okada Ayako  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10425449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 美紀  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60326288)
竹原 歩  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 臨床講師 (30733498)
奥村 和代  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20755805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords循環器看護 / 禁煙支援 / 禁煙体験 / 看護実践 / 循環器疾患 / 禁煙中の体験 / 循環器疾患患者 / 患者教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of study were to 1) to discribe the nurses’ awareness of smoking and smoking cessation support for hospitalized patients with cardiovascular diseases and 2) to describe the patients’ experiences of smoking cessation after discharge from hospital for the cardiovascular nurses' educational program.
The strong impact for patients with cardiovascular diseases was the patient's awareness that their past smoking behavior caused to this critical ill situation. This study described the following cardiovascular nurses’ practices regarding smoking cessation support: 1) timing of assessment of smoking history and smoking status, 2) utilizing techniques of motivating patients to stop smoking, and 3) difficulties of handling situation when they were implementing smoking cessation support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、循環器疾患患者のケアをしている看護師の入院時の禁煙支援の実践状況を、1)喫煙状況のアセスメント、2)禁煙を促す実践、3)その時に難しさの視点から記述した。さらに自主的な心臓リハビリテーションプログラムに通い、かつ循環器疾患罹患での入院をきっかけに禁煙を始めた患者を対象に、入院時に禁煙を開始してから、退院後の生活の中での禁煙実施体験を記述した。
一般的な禁煙支援ガイドラインではなく、循環器患者特有の禁煙開始のきっかけとそれを生活の中で継続してきた患者の体験を記述した。これらは循環器疾患の二次予防としての禁煙支援、その看護実践能力向上のための教育プログラム構築の基盤となり得る。