Usefulness of Telenursing Based on Self-Regulation for Patients with Diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University (2016-2018)
University of Hyogo (2015)
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Masumi  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50310743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石垣 恭子  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20253619)
野並 葉子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20254469)
力宗 幸男  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 特任教授(名誉教授) (60128783)
藤永 新子  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70508663)
橋弥 あかね  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00457996)
大田 博  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10739775)
馬場 敦子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40758520)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遠隔看護 / 糖尿病患者 / 自己管理支援 / セルフレギュレーション / 糖尿病 / タブレット端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with diabetes has increased since surveys began in 1997. In this study we improve a self-management support system using commercially available tablet terminals in “Diabetes self-management support system III”, which can be operated more easily and intuitively than previous models, and make it possible to conduct remote nursing intervention based on the self-regulation model. The goal is to ensure that patients with diabetes acquire self-management skills suitable to their living conditions. We requested patients with diabetes and Certified Nurse Specialists in Chronic Care Nursing, who were engaged in instruction of patients with diabetes, to use the “Diabetes self-management support system III”, and evaluate the system including the content incorporated. The patients and nurses evaluated the system to be very useful, but the findings suggested the necessity to improve the system further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した糖尿病自己管理支援システムⅢに対して、ユーザビリティ評価を実施した結果、「好感度」「役立ち感」「内容の信頼性」「操作の分かり易さ」「構成の分かり易さ」「見やすさ」「反応性」の7つの観点から、自己管理に有用であることが明らかとなった。糖尿病自己管理支援システムⅢをタブレット端末で活用することで、遠隔看護によるセルフレギュレーション(自己制御・自己調整)に基づく継続した自己管理支援が可能となることから、オーダーメードの自己管理方法が確立でき、将来的な大血管合併症予防につながると思われる。