The development of continuous nursing care model for living kidney donors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2017-2018)
St. Luke's International University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Takada Yukie  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80529371)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体腎移植 / ドナー / 看護 / 支援モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the continuous nursing care model for living kidney donors. I have conducted and evaluated transplant experience exchange meetings, and held discussions with transplant coordinators in our quest to make the continuous nursing care model for living kidney donors that was derived from a previous study a clinically applicable model. To the pre-surgical living kidney donors, the exchange meetings became a type of decision-making support, and to the post-surgical donors a place to narrate their experiences. Thus, it was demonstrated that such meetings will become a source of effective support. The findings demonstrated that it is important for donors to be encouraged by the recipients to receive pre-surgical guidance on health control for the continuation of long-term follow-ups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本来移植医療は死体ドナーからの臓器提供により実施されることが望ましい。しかし日本で実施される腎移植は、死体ドナーからの臓器提供が極めて少なく、約9割が生体ドナーの腎提供によるものである。この背景から、腎不全で苦しむ家族のために腎臓を提供する生体ドナーが、腎提供後に片腎となっても心身ともに生涯に渡り健康であることは、重要な課題である。腎提供後のドナーの腎機能は70%程度に低下する傾向にあり、生涯渡り受診を継続し健康管理をすることが重要であるが、受診を長期間継続することは難しい。研究結果で明らかとなった受診継続のためのいくつかの方略は、臨床において活用可能な実践的な内容であり、一定の意義を有する。