Project/Area Number |
15K11605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Ayana 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (60735603)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 外来看護 / 慢性期看護 / 看護師教育プログラム / 外来看護師 / キャリア開発 / ジェネラリストナース / 看護実践能力 / 学習ニード / 教育ニード / 看護学実習 / 教育プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was performed to develop a model of in-hospital education specifically for nurses involved in supporting patients with chronic diseases in the outpatient setting, with the objective of standardizing the quality of outpatient nursing care. First, nursing roles and abilities were investigated by literature review and interview surveys of generalist nurses working at hospital outpatient departments who were involved in supporting patients with chronic diseases. The results revealed four roles and seven abilities of these generalist nurses. An anonymous questionnaire survey was also conducted among generalist nurses working at hospitals with 400 or more beds in and around Tokyo to investigate learning needs. Based on results of this research, a draft education model was devised with the focus on developing the abilities of generalist nurses involved in supporting patients with chronic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1点目として、慢性疾患患者を支える一般外来に勤務する外来看護師のための院内教育プログラムや学習ニードに特化した調査研究は未だ少なく、本研究ではその実態を明らかにする点が挙げられる。外来看護の質を標準化する成果に発展する可能性を持つ。 2点目は、慢性疾患患者に対する重症化予防の療養支援に関する能力開発を提案する本研究の成果として、増悪による再入院の減少や、患者QOLへの影響や、医療費抑制という経済効果など、将来発展する可能性を持っている点で、社会貢献度が高いことが挙げられる。