Comparison of perceived control and outcomes in patients with acute coronary syndrome between Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Akiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (70555424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大滝 周  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20644579)
大木 友美  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60383551)
南 雄一郎  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20408628)
吉原 祥子  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80766189)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急性冠症候群 / コントロール感 / 健康関連生活の質 / 健康関連QOL / 文化 / 日米比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pilot study compared patients with acute coronary syndrome in Japan and the United States. Japanese participants (n=31) were older and educational level was higher than participants in the United States (n=10). Japanese participants’ perceived control was significantly lower (effect size was 0.787), although they reported higher physical functioning and social functioning.
The main study explored relationship among demographic factors, depression, anxiety, fatigue, perceived control and health-related quality of life during admission and after discharge. Data were analyzed 137 patients who were admitted to three university hospitals in Japan. As results, higher perceived control, in addition to lower anxiety and fatigue, was significantly related to higher health-related quality of life. Higher income was the most important factor for higher perceived control. Higher perceived control during admission was associated with better health-related quality of life at 3 months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性冠症候群の患者について、日本人は米国人に比べると自分の病状をコントロールしているという感覚は著しく低かったが、入院中に測定さしたコントロール感と3か月後の健康関連生活の質に正の相関が見られた。病状をコントロールしているという感覚を持つことでさらに健康関連生活の質を高めることができる可能性が示唆された。