Development and evaluating effectiveness of the end-of-life care education program in the critical care domain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yoko  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40518966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹之内 沙弥香  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (00520016)
任 和子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40243084)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重篤・救急看護学 / クリティカルケア看護 / エンド・オブ・ライフ・ケア教育 / クリティカルケア / エンド・オブ・ライフ・ケア / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, conducted with nurses and nursing faculty members as respondents, aims to reveal the current situation of End-of-Life care education in the critical care domain.The results showed that the End-of-Life care education enforcer in the critical care region were 13.7%. Approximately 80% of those had a difficult feeling for the End-of-Life care education in the critical care domain. As a reason of a feeling of difficulty, "there were not the appropriate teaching materials," was 39.0%.
Therefore we developed " ELNEC-J critical care faculty development program" and evaluated effectiveness of this program.