Study of experience of pregnancy and delivery in living liver donners and supports by healthcare professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Yasuko  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10321134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅下 浩司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60252649)
久保 正二  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80221224)
師岡 友紀  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40379269)
Research Collaborator HAGIWARA kuniko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体肝移植 / ドナー / 妊娠 / 出産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, clinical and social problems caused by experience of pregnancy and delivery in living liver donners were enlightened and necessity of healthcare professionals support was discussed.
Anticipation of having a baby in the donners who experienced pregnancy and delivery was influenced by condition of the recipient and good physical condition of the donners themselves. In case of transplantation from mother to her child, the donners worried about daily care and deconditioning of the recipient, and were also anxious about the health condition of their baby.
Healthcare professionals support for the donner to accept pregnancy and delivery in relief and stable physical condition is essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体肝移植後に妊娠・出産を体験するドナーは、生体肝移植後から身体的苦痛と健康状態への不安を抱えており、妊娠・出産に対する不安も大きい。本研究において、生体肝移植後に妊娠・出産を体験したドナーの子どもを持つことに対する思いと影響要因を明らにしたことで、今後のドナーの身体・心理的負担の軽減、妊娠・出産に伴うリスクの回避、出産後のドナーおよびその家族の心理的危機の回避ができ、その結果ドナーおよびレシピエントとその家族のQOLの向上につながると考える。