Project/Area Number |
15K11611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Shijonawate Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大田 博 四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10739775)
東 ますみ 神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50310743)
鈴木 幸子 四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60285319)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / ICT / ソーシャルサポート / ピアサポート / 患者会 / ピア・サポート / 同病者支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Researchers investigated the possibility of peer support among type 2 diabetes patients and established a system that merge patient advocate groups on a website for real time information exchange and one in which participants actually face each other. After 1 year of using the system, patients exchanged information and offered emotional support on the Internet. Additionally, because they knew each other's conditions from their website communication, they could form relationships at face to face patient advocate meetings, which led them to exchange even more candid opinions. Since specialists supplemented their exchanges, all patient advocate groups could exchange information with a sense of security. Although this attempt did not achieve improvement in HBA1c conditions, it became an opportunity to review their lifestyle habits by motivating their self-management and obtaining new information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、年々増加する糖尿病患者の自己管理支援として、特に患者同士の可能性に着目し、ICTと対面式の同病者を中心としたソーシャル・サポートシステムを構築しその有用性を検討した。医療者からの支援において必要な時に支援が受けれないという意見から、同病者の体験が自己管理の支援に繋がると考えた。その結果、個々の体験に根ざした経験的知識が情緒的支援や情報的支援に繋がった。同病者支援においてはICTを利用する事で時間や環境の制約無く比較的患者本位であるという点においては継続性が見込まれる。今後生活習慣病の患者の増加が推測される中、医療者に聞くほどでもないような気がかりが生活習慣の見直しに繋がるといえる。