Nurse's judgment at cardiac arrest in hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO KANAE  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (00461319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 容子  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80460103)
金澤 寛  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10583007)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords救急蘇生法 / 視診・触診技術 / 触診技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Survey on the actual condition of nurses responding to emergency situations and cardiac arrest in hospitals. A group of experienced nurses intentionally observes a patient in order to judge it instantaneously. The group of nurses who had little experience got time to spend time using the stethoscope and monitoring observation to judge that it was abnormal, and it turned out that there were few actions to touch the patient.
Newcomer nurses need time to make judgment, lack of observational ability to read from the whole patient, intentional inspection and palpation shortage, education supporting this part is important. It aims to provide an educational program for improving visual inspection and palpation techniques of trainees such as nurses.