| Project/Area Number |
15K11613
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Senri Kinran University (2018) St. Mary's College (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Tomomi 千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90609661)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 安子 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50252705)
松尾 ミヨ子 聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10199763)
| Research Collaborator |
Takeishi Chizuko
Uchizono Yuji
Sato Yuichi
Nunoi Kiyohide
Matsuishi Toyojiro
Okamura Hisayoshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 就労者 / タイムマネジメント / セルフケア / 有職者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to test the effectiveness of an educational program on “Time management” developed for working people with Type-2 diabetes. A preliminary scale to assess the program’s effectiveness was developed, based on factors thought to underlie the concept of time management. Reliability and validity analyses resulted in a scale consisting of 16 items assessing four factors:adjustment of work, time control, goal setting and behaviors consistent with personal values, adjustment of life rhythms. A stratified randomized controlled trial based on individual interviews using this scale, was employed to test for intervention effectiveness in improving measures for HbA1c, BMI, Instrument of Diabetes Self-Care Agency (IDSCA), sleep, and stress. In addition to improvement in time management scale scores, improvement was also found in IDSCA and HbA1c.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血糖値が不安定な状況が長期間持続すると,合併症のリスクが増し,合併症に伴う身体機能の低下により生産年齢人口の減少など,社会経済にも影響を及ぼす.したがって,合併症の影響も少なく,仕事で多忙な時期に糖尿病と仕事を上手く両立させる手立てを患者が身につけることは,患者にとっても社会にとっても有効に作用する可能性がある.生活習慣管理に,食事や運動といった既存の枠組で対処するのではなく,“時間”という対処の視点を投入し,新たなセルフケア獲得方法の提案につながる結果を示したことで,今までセルフケアの継続が困難であった患者に対する支援策を提示できる可能性がある.