Development of a care program incorporating collaboration between nurses and families for postoperative delirium patients based on providing information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University (2018)
Junshin Gakuen University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Kazumi  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50405560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 久子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords術後せん妄 / 患者 / 家族 / 協働 / 情報提供 / 看護師 / 情報共有 / 協働的ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a care program incorporating collaboration between nurses and families of postoperative delirium patients focusing on providing information, and to describe the present state of information sharing between nurses and families. Observations of the care and family visit settings and semi-structured interviews performed with 8 families of postoperative patients and 8 nurses in charge of these patients showed that families sought information different from that provided by the nurses.
Next, semi-structured interviews were performed with 5 nurses about providing information for families of postoperative delirium patients. These nurses determined the amount and details of the information, and provided information by considering families’ mental state, understanding, and relationship with the patients. The nurses had obtained informed consent to use physical restraint to ensure the safety of patients, but felt that ethical conflicts arose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、術直後の患者の家族の求める情報と看護師の情報提供内容の違いが明らかになり、家族のニーズに応じた看護師の細やかな情報提供の必要性が示唆され、術後の患者家族の支援の検討に役立つといえる。また、看護師の術後せん妄患者の家族への情報提供の実態から、看護師が家族と密なコミュニケーションを取り、情報共有を行うことが、看護師と家族が協働して患者の術後せん妄ケアの強化になり、術後患者の回復促進につながる。