The construction of the nurse educational program to promote family communication among end-stage cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aoyanagi Michiko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (30405675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 進藤 ゆかり  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70433141)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん患者 / 終末期 / 家族看護 / コミュニケーション / がん看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual conditions of nursing interventions for end-stage cancer patients and their families and related factors, in order to construct a nurse education program to promote communication between end-stage cancer patients and their families. We focused our studies on a nursing intervention in communication of decision-making between patients and their families regarding the place of treatment for terminal cancer patients. The study's findings suggest that nurses need communication skills so that they can assert themselves, a background in ethics that allows them to step in and relate to patients and their families, and knowledge so that they can explain homecare services. It is necessary to construct educational programs including those.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
終末期におけるコミュニケーションでは,受容,共感などが重要だとされてきたが,本研究では,看護師には主張できるようなコミュニケーション力が必要であることが明らかとなった.また,終末期がん患者と家族に対して,看護師がどのようにコミュニケーションを促進する行動を取っているかという介入実態やその関連要因が明らかになり,その内容は教育プログラムや看護実践に活用でき,終末期がん患者と家族が療養の場を決定する際の看護の質を向上できる.