Developing a Recurrence-Preventive Behavior Acquisition Program for Cerebrovascular Disease Patients in Recovery Phase Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University (2017-2018)
Yokohama City University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TOMOKO  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20347199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 あけみ  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30347182)
中村 令子  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60227957)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords回復期リハ病棟 / 脳血管障害患者 / 再発予防行動獲得プログラム / プログラム開発 / 生活習慣病 / 自尊感情 / 主観的QOL / 自宅退院 / 再発予防行動 / 軽度脳血管障害患者 / 回復期リハビリテーション病棟 / 生活習慣 / セルフコントロール / 行動変容 / ナラティブアプローチ / 脳血管障害 / 行動変容モデル / 自己効力感 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is designed to develop a nursing intervention program using a transtheoretical stage model to acquire behaviors that prevent cerebrovascular disease recurrence and to verify the program effectiveness. Patients hospitalized in recovery phase rehabilitation wards set feasible goals for daily life and make plans to achieve the goals. Their transtheoretical stages were assessed through periodic interviews.
Results revealed changes in stages in 23 of 27 subjects (85.2%). Subjects reported that “They listened to my various concerns, which was good.” and “I began to keep a record of my blood pressure by myself because they talk about it.” A nurse in charge gave feedback, “I was able to take time to reflect and think about my life and future. Patients were appreciating that they gained strength through interviews.” The findings suggest the usefulness of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回復期リハ病棟の患者自身が考える退院後の生活の質と課題を明確にし、再発予防行動を獲得するための看護介入プログラムを提供することは、患者自身の主体的な取組みを支持し、脳血管障害の再発予防に寄与する行動変容の獲得が示唆された。回復期リハ病棟でのプログラムの導入は、脳血管障害患者の再発予防行動に対する自律を促し、再発による脳血管障害の重症化の防止、自宅退院後の生活の質の維持向上、社会復帰の促進に資することが可能になる。