End-of-life and palliative care for individuals with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis receiving NPPV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ushikubo Mitsuko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (90213412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Mitsue  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80272269)
SUZUKI Miyuki  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90554402)
SASAKI Kyoko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20334104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsALS / NPPV / 終末期 / 呼吸不全 / 緩和ケア / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / エンドオブライフケア / 非がん / 死亡事例
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the course and situations in the terminal stage of ALS patients who do not wish to transit to TPPV from NPPV, and to propose palliative care for ALS patients under NPPV management. We conducted various surveys for ward nurses and home visiting nurses, medical chart review survey on hospital death, survey for qualified nurses such as certified nurse specialists etc.It became clear that NPPV was used until death and the painful situation in the last month of life was great. In addition, we could not find any research on palliative care when NPPV can no longer palliative respiratory insufficiency. We should learn clinical practice of other countries. We need to develop interdisciplinary guidelines on terminal withdrawal of NPPV that take cultural background into account.