Development of Nursing Supportl for Cancer Patients Using Complementary and Alternative Medicine -Utilization of inter-professional work-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI JUNKO  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (30554597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞嶋 朋子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50241112)
増島 麻里子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40323414)
Project Period (FY) 2016-01-27 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん / がん看護 / 補完・代替療法 / 多職種 / 専門職 / 連携 / 多職種連携 / 専門職連携 / 補完代替医療 / がん患者支援 / チーム医療 / 看護学 / 臨床看護学 / がん看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual situation of support for cancer patients using complementary and alternative medicine (CAM) by multidisciplinary health care professionals, and to provide ideas of nursing support utilizing inter-professional work. We completed interviews and questionnaire to professionals engaged in medical institutions that provide insurance treatment and revealed the contents, methods and implementation status of CAM use support for cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は、CAMを利用するがん患者に対して、これまでにない多職種との連携を活用した看護支援方法を検討する点である。これまで個々の看護職、または看護チームのみで模索し実践していたがん患者へのCAM利用支援について、CAMを利用するがん患者に対する多職種の支援実態を捉えたうえで、医療チームで連携する方法を追加する。本研究の成果は、CAMががん治療の弊害となることを未然に防ぐと同時に、セルフケア能力や自己効力感を高める等、患者の全人的なQOLを向上し、がん対策基本法が目指す療養生活の質の維持向上に貢献すると考える。