Development of the program to support the grief work of the nurse experiencing bereavement with the patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Tomoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (10225237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内堀 真弓  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 講師 (10549976)
本田 彰子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (90229253)
浅野 美知恵  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50331393)
矢富 有見子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 講師 (40361711)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護師の死別体験 / グリーフケア / 看護師のセルフケア / 支援プログラム / 看護師のキャリア形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We investigated the influence that experience of the bereavement with the patient gave to a nurse by a question paper and an interview. I clarified it about the grief that the nurse experienced from those results. I examined the support that the nurse asked for and support carried out in foreign countries. I launched a workshop for support and examined the trial about the knowledge that the nurse demanded, emotional support. I am going to perform a continuous study about further individual support in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師はエンドオブライフケアの中で患者、家族との強い絆や葛藤を経験し、専門職であろうとも、患者の死により喪失や悲嘆を経験する。患者と死別した看護師のグリーフは公に認められず、自身のセルフケアに任されていることが多い。その経験は自身の状況、患者の状況、死別の状況により異なり、複雑な様相である。現在の支援は自助努力と周囲の心ある人の配慮に依存している。看護師のグリーフの実態を明らかにしたことで、インフォーマルな支援だけでなく、組織としてグリーフ支援を確立することの必要性について明らかにした。グリーフサポートのための研究会を立ち上げ知識の提供と情緒的サポートについて検討を継続している。