Development of a nutritional management system for post-gastrectomy patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2018)
University of Yamanashi (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Furuya Yoko  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (80310514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 美知子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (80227941)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胃切除術後患者 / 食事摂取状態 / 回復状態 / 胃切除術後 / 食生活管理 / 外来看護 / 胃切後術後患者 / 指導体制づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in body composition (body weight, body fat mass, skeletal muscle mass, serum branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs)) and nutritional status were investigated up to 1 month after discharge from the post-gastrectomy patients. The subjects of analysis were 11 (TG: 4 total gastrectomy, PG: 7 partial gastrectomy), and the average age was 69.9 years. There were no significant differences in body composition and serum BCAAs at 3 points (discharge, 1 week after discharge and 1 month after discharge) in both groups. The trunk muscle mass of the TG group continued to decrease gradually even one month after discharge, there was a difference from the change of the DG group (TG:-2.60 ± 0.94 vs DG:-0.83 ± 0.78 (p = 0.008)). Changes in trunk muscle mass in the DG group were correlated to serum BCAAs (r =-954, p = 0.046). The need for BCAA-rich nutrition intake to prevent skeletal muscle loss was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃切除術後患者個々の経時的な回復状態,食事・栄養摂取状況の把握と疾病の病期や病態に応じた,嗜好性の高い食事・栄養補給ができることが重要である。そのためには,食事摂取に伴う症状の発現を抑え,自己の栄養状態に適った食べ方の主体的な栄養管理が必要である。今後,胃切除術後患者の食生活管理の実践化には,外来看護師,管理栄養士,医師が連携した指導体制づくりの必要性が生じている。