Structuring of Life-building by Young, Middle-aged and Elderly Breast Cancer Survivors, and its Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
CHUJO masasmi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20382426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 仁  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 教授 (40311419)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳がんサバイバー / ライフステージ / 生活構築 / 若年乳がんサバイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A qualitative analysis was conducted of the data obtained from interviews of young, middle-aged and elderly breast cancer survivors (n = 22), which revealed that all the group members had established their “structured lifestyle based on their cancer experiences,” based on their “attitudes,” “measures” and “compromise.” However, the number of subcategories included in “compromise,” which was one of factors for building a “structured lifestyle based on cancer experiences,” was different among the young, middle-aged and elderly groups (1, 2 and 3, respectively). The degree of “compromise” underpinning the “structured lifestyle based on cancer experiences” increased in order of the young, middle-aged and elderly groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年乳がんサバイバーは性成熟期、中年乳がんサバイバーは更年期、高齢乳がんサバイバーは更年期後とライフステージが異なると抱えている課題も違う。そのため、ライフステージにあった看護介入をすることが必要である。本研究はそこに視点を置いてすべてラウフステージの成人乳がんサバイバーに適した看護介入を行い、QOLを向上することに寄与することができる。