Health Related Quality of Life in Japanese Patients with Localized Prostate Cancer: Comparative Retrospective Study of Robot-Assisted Laparoscopic Radical Prostatectomy Versus Radiation Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Yoko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80746967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 伸一  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191544)
森實 修一  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50419496)
武中 篤  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50368669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords限局性前立腺がん / ロボット支援前立腺全摘除術 / 放射線療法 / 健康関連QOL / SF-8 / 治療選択 / 意思決定支援 / 前立腺がん / da vinci / ロボット支援腹腔鏡下前立腺全摘除術 / EPIC / KHQ / がん看護 / da Vinci / 前立腺がん看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose was to compare HRQOL after RARP versus radiation therapy in Japanese patients with localized prostate cancer retrospectively. Patients receiving RARP or radiotherapy at Tottori University Hospital between October 2010 and December 2014 were enrolled in a retrospective observational study with follow-up for 24 months to December 2016.The SF-8 Health Survey was performed before treatment and 1, 3, 6, 12, and 24 months post-treatment. Complete responses to the questionnaire were obtained from 154/227 patients receiving RARP, 41/67 patients receiving IMRT, 35/82 patients receiving LDR, and 18/28 patients given LDR + EBRT. The median PCS score of the SF-8 Health Survey was significantly lower at 1 month after prostatectomy than radiotherapy, but was similar for both treatments at 3 months, and was significantly higher at 6, 12 and 24 months after prostatectomy. The median MCS score was also significantly lower in the prostatectomy group at 1 month, but not from 3 months onwards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根治的前立腺切除術および放射線療法は、限局性前立腺がんの標準的な治療法である。複数ある治療法の中から治療選択するには、患者の年齢、パフォーマンスレベル、合併症などの医療情報だけでなく、治療後の生活の質への影響も考慮することが重要である。患者・家族にとって、異なる治療法の中から選択することは容易ではない。医療従事者は、決定が下される前に治療に関するあらゆる情報を提供し、自己決定を支援することが望ましい。本研究成果から得られた知見は、前立腺がん患者にとって、治療法選択時の貴重な判断材料となるだけでなく、医療従事者にとっても患者の意思決定支援に役立つことが期待される。