A study of supportive care to maintain of QOL in patients with COPD (Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease) and non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO MICHIKO  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50335593)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD) / 非小細胞肺がん / QOL / 化学療法 / COPD合併非小細胞肺がん / 心理的因子 / COPD / 肺がん / QOL評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the quality of life (QOL) of patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) prior to the start of chemotherapy for non-small-cell lung cancer and for up to 6 months afterwards. The results indicated that these patients tended to have a lower QOL than patients with non-small-cell lung cancer in previous studies. Lessening of the degree of shortness of breath and the response to treatment are linked to a shorter period of inactivity and presumably contribute to increased muscle mass in the extremities. However, patients tended to have fewer individuals providing support 3 and 6 months after the start of treatment than they had prior to the start of treatment. Continuing treatment presumably affects a patient’s social life and family. Patients with COPD and non-small-cell lung cancer need relief of such symptoms as shortness of breath, but interventions for improving their relationships with family members and maintaining weight are also crucial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPD合併非小細胞肺がん患者に対しての研究は希少である。本研究の結果は、COPD合併非小細胞肺がん患者のQOLに対する理解を助けるだけでなく、QOLを維持・改善するために有用となるケアを提案することにつながるものと考える。身体的・精神的安寧を維持する支援として、家族との関係や体重の維持といった側面にさらに着眼して介入する必要性を示唆した点で意義があると考える。