| Project/Area Number |
15K11627
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 幹代 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00328163)
水谷 郷美 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 非常勤助教 (40621727)
伊藤 武彦 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (60176344)
門林 道子 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (70424299)
仲田 みぎわ 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50241386)
| Research Collaborator |
Kawada Masaya
Sato Akinori
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 乳がん患者 / 退院支援 / 看護師 / 研究者 / 乳がん / 患者 / 医療者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a model for support of breast cancer patients following operation and provided at the time of discharge. The details and methods of the support were discussed by the collaboration of patients, medical professionals, and researchers. We conducted a questionnaire survey related to “details and methods of support at discharge”, and collected 1250 responses from the staff of 207 hospitals that provide breast cancer post-operative care. It was found that the “necessity of outpatient visit” is commonly included in the support at discharge. We also conducted a survey of members of “Breast Cancer Patient Associations”, nationwide, to identify particulars and needs in the support at discharge, and collected about 100 responses. The needs reported by the patient association respondents include “information about patient groups/associations and about underwear” and “explanation about the state of wounds.