Development of a Model Regional Collaboration System That Supports Recuperation by Cancer Patients and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Narui Hiromi  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10237620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 典子  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 名誉教授 (50113816)
本間 ともみ  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90315549)
伝法谷 明子  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (10553315)
木村 ゆかり  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (30739082)
金野 将也  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (20757786)
外崎 裕梨  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (80757790)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん治療 / がん患者・家族 / 療養生活 / 地域連携 / 地連連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model regional collaboration system was developed based on a review of the literature and on the results of research conducted for understanding the situations and challenges of the current regional collaboration that supports the lives of the patients undergoing cancer treatment and their families. People’s awareness of such regional collaboration was also investigated. The developed model was examined for validity. The model regional collaboration system was found to help provide cancer patients who are receiving treatment in their local communities and their family members with opportunities to share their worries and troubles with others in a carefree way. It was also found to help connect patients with one another. Under the system of this model, patients are encouraged to consult regional healthcare and welfare professionals. Thus, it is suggested that the model will be useful for developing a consulting system in the local communities of cancer patients and their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回作成した連携システムモデルは、患者・家族にとって身近な地域の中での相談機能を整える上で有用であることが示唆された。この研究成果が契機となり、がん治療を受けながら療養生活を送る患者・家族が住み慣れた環境で自分らしい生活を送ることを可能とし、患者・家族のQOL維持向上に貢献するとともに、地域完結型の切れ目なく質の高いケアを提供できる体制の整備や地域の多職種の知識・技術の向上のための人材育成、さらには、がんに対する正しい知識を発信するための地域住民への啓蒙活動に寄与する可能性を含んでおり、本研究の意義は大きいと言える。