The development of cancer survivorship care model for completion of cancer treatment - long-term survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miura Asako  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90512517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 佳苗  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20455009)
菊川 幸恵  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60746999)
Research Collaborator Matsuda yoshimi
OGAWA ikue
WATANABE syukuko
TANAKA kumiko
TOMIZAWA ayumi
SAITOU satoko
SHIGENO tomoko
ONSHI kauko
HOSONO yukie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがんサバイバー / がん治療後 / 長期生存 / がんサバイバーシップケア / がんサバイバー間の交流 / 学習プログラム / サバイバー間の交流 / 学習・情報提供の場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer survivors live with post-surgery physical function loss, side effects of cancer chemotherapy, and anxiety of recurrence. The purpose of this study is to construct a cancer survivorship care model so that cancer survivors lead a healthy life. As a model, cancer salons in towns, and hospitals were established. The cancer salon was a study group providing information, holding an exchange meeting for cancer survivors and their families, and providing each cancer survivor with an individual counseling session to help alleviate problems they face. We held six town cancer salons and 15 hospital cancer salons. The study group had high interest in diet, nutrition and exercise. The exchange meeting helped reduce the worries and anxiety of cancer survivors and their families. Individual counseling was responsive to cancer survivors and family concerns. We plan to validate a self-management support model after qualitative inductive research for patients with head and neck cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの診断は約100万人(2016年統計)、5年相対生存率は62.1%(2013年統計)であり、今後早期発見、治療の進歩に伴い長期生存者の増加が予測され、がんと共に生活する人々を支援するための医療・福祉の連携が重要と考える。しかしながら、がんの治療後は、医療や看護と接する機会も少なくなり、がん患者は日常生活の不安や悩みを抱えて生活している。そこで、生活の場を中心とした看護の提供が必要と考え、学習や交流の場や個別相談の場を提供するためのモデルの構築を図った。これらは、がん治療後のセルフケアの向上や異常の早期発見に役立つとともに、健康生活の維持、QOLの向上や医療費の削減にもつながると考える。