The influences of life review conducted by both end-stage cancer patients and their families on families before and after bereavement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's College (2018-2019)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI ETSUKO  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20363476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 志津枝  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00149709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん / 家族 / ライフレビュー / 終末期ケア / 家族看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the influences of having a researcher as an interviewer and conducting a life review and interview with end-stage cancer patients and their families. It was conducted for the purpose of clarifying qualitatively. As a result of carrying out with the cooperation of 4 families, the effects on the family before bereavement are [acknowledge the way of life as a family] [acknowledge the way of life respected by the patient] [participate in the integration of the patient's life] It has become clear that [passing on the inherited family's thoughts and way of life] [supporting the family so that they can live like patients] [communication of thoughts and thanks to each other]. In addition, it was clarified that the effects after bereavement include [incorporating connections with the deceased into one's own way of life].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は終末期がん患者と家族が共に実施するライフレビューが死別前後の家族にもたらす影響について明らかにした。死別前は、患者・家族が面接者である研究者を介して、家族史(ライフレビュー)を共に語り、冊子に創り上げていく作業の中で、患者が大事にしてきた信念や価値観を家族として共有し、互いに対する思いを伝え合う場となった。死別前の家族はカテゴリー【家族としての生き方を認める】に代表されるように家族としての人生を改めて肯定的に認識した。本介入は患者と家族の歴史を振り返ることで「つながり」を実感し、死別後は、死別前から関わりのある研究者と話すこと自体が遺族にとってグリーフケアになる可能性が示唆された。