Development and evaluation of group intervention program for working support of postoperative rectal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI ASAMI  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (60310794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧藤 克也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00254540)
山口 昌子  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (00554536)
堀田 司  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50244744)
鈴木 幸子  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60285319)
森岡 郁晴  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70264877)
上田 伊津代  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (90530709)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA miyoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords排便機能障害 / 直腸がん患者 / 低位前方切除術 / QOL / 患者教育 / グループ介入 / 低前方切除術 / がんサバイバーシップ / セルフケア能力 / 大腸がん患者 / 患者交流会 / がん患者の就労支援 / 排便障害 / 就労支援 / がんサバイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the effectiveness of patient group meetings for the LAR postoperative patients with defecatory dysfunction. A patient group meeting for the patients after LAR has positive health effects on the QOL of diarrhea. The results suggest the importance of patient group meeting to survival related to QOL of such patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直腸がんの手術療法で低位前方切除術(以下LARと略する)を受け排便機能障害を生じた患者への支援は、これまで、このような患者への支援は生活指導が中心で、就労支援も含めQOLに関する具体的な介入はあまり行われてこなかった。本研究の結果、患者の知識とQOLの向上がみられることが明らかになり、がん患者におけるQOLに関連するがんサバイバーシップを維持するための支援のひとつとして、グループ介入プログラムの有効性が示唆された。