Development of a nursing practice model to promote life restructuring for cancer survivors undergoing multidisciplinary treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Sumie  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (20326440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 栄子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20294803)
松井 美由紀  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30511191)
船橋 眞子  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50533717)
中垣 和子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (90420760)
片山 友里  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助手 (10778765)
永井 庸央  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (70433381)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords集学的治療 / がんサバイバー / 生活の再構築 / 看護実践モデル / 生活再構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nursing care for cancer survivors undergoing multidisciplinary treatment requires a unique and systematic practice that differs from that for cancer survivors receiving treatment alone, focusing on a series of treatment processes. In this study, based on a literature review and interviews with patients, we developed a nursing practice model to promote life reconstruction in a series of treatment processes for cancer survivors undergoing multidisciplinary treatment. Nurses need to (1) build on a thorough understanding of multidisciplinary treatment, (2) provide decision support based on the understanding that patients are affected by multiple treatments, (3) anticipate the course of symptoms and enhance patients' self-coping skills for pain relief and safety, and (4) focus on the process of patients' attempt to regain their sense of self The patient's process of regaining his or her identity needs to be emphasized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究実施前,がん集学的治療を受ける患者の一連の治療過程における生活の再構築に関する看護援助は未確立の状態にあった。生活の支援を職責とする看護師には,集学的治療を受けるがんサバイバーの一連の治療過程における生活の再構築を促進する支援を行う責務があることから,有効な看護実践モデルを開発することは極めて重要であり,かつ急務であった。本研究で開発したモデルを適用した看護実践により,集学的治療を受けるがんサバイバーは主体的に治療に参加し,積極的に治療の影響に対処し,新たな生活を作り上げていくことができるようになる。このことは,がんサバイバーが治療の最大利益を得てその人らしく生き抜くことにつながる。