Project/Area Number |
15K11635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
iwamoto maki 香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80314920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 佐和 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80199322)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 再発・転移 / がんサバイバー / ストレングス / がん看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a nursing support method based on strength of recurrent or metastatic cancer survivor. The strength of recurrence or metastasis cancer survivor is [correct awareness of the condition] [stance to live with cancer] [stance towards the end without regret] [values that affect life style] and [Presence that can leave a tough situation]. And It became clear that it is "the power to live themself until the end". We needed support to bring out, utilize and support such strength.