Development of a nursing support model that promotes the process of acquiring adjustment ability necessary for cancer patients to continue treatment and work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa keiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50446069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 悦子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20363476)
鈴木 志津枝  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00149709)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Yoko
Hiramatsu Takako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords就労 / 治療 / がん / 患者 / がん患者 / 調整力 / プロセス / 看護援助モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Revealed necessary adjustments to continue treatment after cancer patients return to work.
It became clear that the process started with reconfirming what value the patient had for work regardless of the stage. The patients worked with the office and hospital to customize their work and visits. The patient recognized that it was difficult to work as before, and told himself that treatment was a priority. The relationship with the surrounding people was developing. Cancer patients had been making various adjustments interactively with the workplace and the hospital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者だけで模索してきた治療と就労の継続のための調整のプロセスが明らかにできた。特に継続治療を受けることに伴う身体的、社会的、経済的な負担を抱えるがん患者が、就労を継続するために必要な調整力を獲得し強化していくプロセスを理解し、調整力の獲得を促進する看護援助を明らかにすることは、治療の継続はもちろん患者が社会における役割を遂行できることによる生活の質の向上、ひいては経験豊富な人材という社会的資源の損失を最小限にすることにもなり、貢献できる。
調整力に焦点を当てた看護援助を得ることによって、患者は調整力、自己効力感の向上を実感でき、主体的な生き方を選択していくことを促進していくという点で意義がある。