The develop an end-of-life education program for terminal cancer patients based on the unique Okinawan culture of death.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Jahana Sayuri  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (30647003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻堂 亜梨沙  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20751879)
神里 みどり  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (80345909)
永野 佳世  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (90709510)
源河 朝治  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70808576)
大城 真理子  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30776860)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords終末期がん患者 / 死の文化 / 看取り / 死の文化的特性 / 文化的特性 / 文献検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an end-of-life education program for terminal cancer patients based on the unique Okinawan culture of death. From the survey results, the following were identified: "I want to know the rituals of Nujifa," "I want to understand (deepen my understanding of) and practice the meaning of Nujifa," and "I want to deepen my understanding of Okinawan customs and beliefs. Based on the these, a draft of an end-of-life care education program was created, and the content validity was discussed with cancer nursing specialists. The end-of-life care education program we developed consisted of lectures and exercises. The lectures consisted of the following topics: "Okinawan death culture (meaning of Nujifa,)," "Case studies of end-of-life care using Nujifa,," and "Experiences of bereaved family members and funeral directors who have experienced Nujifa, The exercise consisted of "How to incorporate Nujifa in Okinawan culture of death".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、第一に沖縄県内のがん拠点病院と緩和ケア病棟に勤務する看護師が沖縄独自の死の文化を基盤にした看取りケアについて初めて明らかにしたことである。第2に、調査結果を基に、沖縄独自の死の文化を基盤にした終末期がん患者の看取り教育プログラムを開発したことである。今後は、開発した看取り教育プログラムを臨床現場で活用していく予定である。沖縄独自の死の文化を基盤にした終末期がん患者の看取り教育を行うことは、終末期がん患者とその家族が最期の時間(とき)を過ごすことができるような支援になると同時に家族にとってのグリーフケアにもつながると考える。