Development of a generalist nurse education program to promote transition to home care settings for end-stage cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Saori  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60454881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 はるみ  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90412345)
Research Collaborator KAJIYAMA MICHIKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん患者 / 終末期 / 在宅療養 / 移行支援 / 教育プログラム / 終末期がん患者 / 在宅療養移行 / 職種間連携 / 在宅療養移行支援 / コミュニケーションスキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an educational program for generalist nurses to promote the transition to home care settings for end-stage cancer patients. As nurses' roles in home care transition support, four viewpoints were suggested including nursing practice focusing on patients and their family members, using inter-professional practice skill, behaviors on understanding one’s nursing role, and addressing the role development. Based on this result, the home care transition support items were developed, and questionnaire survey targeting nurses at the designated cancer hospitals was conducted. As a result, it was suggested that team building that promotes interprofessional collaboration, and communication skills for regulation of interpersonal relationship are effective as contents of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
終末期がん患者の在宅療養には様々な困難がある一方で、住み慣れた家で人間関係を維持しながら最期の日々を過ごす患者の満足感、家族の成長や絆の強化をもたらすことも期待され、最期までその人らしく過ごすための場として在宅療養を選択し、実現可能にしていくことは意義深いことであるといえる。在宅終末期ケアの推進は国策としても取り組まれており、がん対策推進基本計画においても質の高い医療従事者の育成が課題として挙げられている。このような状況において、本研究における教育プログラムは在宅療養移行を推進する人材育成の一助となるものであり、終末期がん患者とその家族のQOLの維持向上に貢献するものであると考える。