| Project/Area Number |
15K11641
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Satsuki 北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60348597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 まゆみ 北里大学, 大学病院, その他 (10627459)
佐藤 威文 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50286332)
松原 康美 北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10779010)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 情報リテラシー / 情報ニーズ / 情報探索行動 / ヘルスリテラシー / がん体験者 / 前立腺がん / 大腸がん / 子宮体がん / がんサバイバー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify information needs and information seeking behavior of cancer survivors after treatment to develop a program to improve information literacy of cancer survivors. Survivors of colorectal cancer, prostate cancer, or endometrial cancer underwent interviews about information needs and health-related quality of life surveys 6 months, 1 year, 2 years, and 3 years after surgery. The results revealed the information needs common among the subjects and those characteristic to different types of cancer and time points after treatment. Information seeking behaviors of the cancer survivors differed in a wide range, depending on various factors, such as each person's sense of values, health literacy, available support resources, and relationships with healthcare professionals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来の医療者主導の情報提供型支援から脱却し、がん体験者の主体性を促しリテラシー向上に働きかける新たな方法の創出を目指している。その基礎研究として、治療後の情報ニーズと情報探索行動の変化に着目し、前向き・縦断的デザインで長期に探求した点に新規性がある。がん種、治療法、治療後の期間ごとに得られた知見をプログラムに活用することで、より実践的・効果的な情報支援の一助になると期待できる。