Experience of Decision Making on Fertility Preservation in Famale Cancer Survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Natsuko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10328180)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん・生殖医療 / 意思決定 / 妊孕性温存 / 女性がんサバイバー / がん看護学 / 意思決定支援 / がんサバイバー / 長期的支援 / 生殖医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to provide a discussion focused on women’s way of life concerning the decision-making process of breast cancer survivors regarding fertility preservation. This study was a qualitative descriptive study using a phenomenological approach. Study participants comprised four married breast cancer survivors in their 30s to early 40s who had made the decision to preserve their fertility. We conducted unstructured interviews and analyzed the resulting data on the basis of Giorgi’s method. Six common themes identified in women’s way of life concerning the decision-making process of breast cancer survivors regarding fertility preservation were: 1) Awareness of a decrease in fertility 2) Giving up fertility3) Increased awareness of fertility 4) Attempt to maintain fertility 5) Confronting one's own fertility as a cancer patient6) Making the most of fertility in one's own way. Finally, the findings indicated a need for the patient from a long-term perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現象学的アプローチによって、女性がんサバイバーの妊孕性温存に関する意思決定過程における女性としての生き方を模索する体験を多様で深まりのある質的データとして提示できたことで意思決定支援に必要なナラティブな情報の資料とできる。また存在了解の変化に伴う感情の揺れを予測し寄り添うこと、その人にとっての産む性の意味を理解すること、がん患者であるがゆえに生じる子どもをもつことに対峙する負担や不安を理解し関わることが必要なことが示唆された。また感情の揺れを不必要に長期化させないための情報提供のあり方、がん看護と生殖看護の連携・協働、がん・生殖医療の啓発、長期的支援の方向性の検討が今後の課題である。