Developing a Guideline to help cancer survivors and their families to transform their life style patterns proactively
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
MITSUGI Mari  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80341535)
Research Collaborator ENDO Emiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん看護 / 生活習慣 / 案内書 / がん患者・家族 / ニューマン理論 / がん看護学 / 生活習慣立て直し / ニューマンの健康の理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a guideline to help cancer survivors and their families to transform their life style patterns proactively. Cancer survivors and their families who had experienced transformations of their lifestyle patterns, with nurses and researchers, participated in developing this guideline. Its structure is as follows. Chapter1: Learning the process of how cancer reveals itself in one’s own lifestyle patterns. Chapter2: Encouraging cancer survivors and their families to realize experiencing cancer is an opportunity to transform their lifestyle patterns. Chapter3: Building up relationships with their families and others to learn each other’s lifestyle patterns proactively through dialogue. Chapter4: Listening to the voices from inside their bodies to bring about wisdom with which cancer survivors design their lifestyle patterns. Chapter 5: Generating energy to live a new life with cancer through transformation of their lifestyle patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な特色は、Newmanの健康の理論に基づき、研究と実践を結びつけたプラクシスの方法論を用いて、看護学の立場からがんと生活習慣の立て直しについて新しい見方を提案し可視化した点である。
案内書は、知識や方法を提供する手引き書とは異なり、“がん”を、家族も含めた人間の生活の総体という点から捉え直し、生活習慣の立て直しが単なる生活行動の修正ではなく、生き方・考え方の転換を巻き込み、人間全体として健康に向かう進化のプロセスであるという考え方を基盤とした。案内書を用いてがん患者・家族の主体的な生活習慣の立て直しを導くことができれば、がんとの共生力を高める一助となるであろう点で社会的意義がある。